Neighborhood Profile

Alma School Place

Chandler, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.2
National rank: #11,543 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
45.2
Score
Value Opportunity
37.4
Score
Momentum
28.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChandler, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#11,543 of 14,967
State rank#589 of 746
City rank#95 of 102
County rank#487 of 546
National percentile22.9
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$754,280
Year-over-year home value change-1.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.15%
Home value to income ratio10.46
Median household income$72,122
Bachelor's degree or higher42.5%
Civilian unemployment rate7.2%
Homeownership rate38.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Alma School Place

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Alma School Place?

Alma School Place is ranked #95 of 102 eligible neighborhoods in Chandler; #589 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #11,543 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Alma School Place one of the best neighborhoods in Chandler?

Alma School Place has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.2 and a city ranking of #95 of 102 eligible neighborhoods in Chandler.

How much are homes worth in Alma School Place?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Alma School Place is approximately $754,280.

Are home values rising or falling in Alma School Place?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.6% year over year and -0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Alma School Place?

Alma School Place has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 28.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Alma School Place?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $72,122.

How affordable is Alma School Place relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 10.46. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Alma School Place primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 38.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Alma School Place?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.2%.

How educated are residents of Alma School Place?

Approximately 42.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Alma School Place face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Alma School Place?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications9
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate58.9%
Home-purchase share57.9%
Average application loan$603,737
Total application loan amount$5,269,299
National application rank#12,817 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.8% YoY; originations 19.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.