Neighborhood Profile

Madera de la Mesa

Mesa, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
69.8
National rank: #1,392 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
84.2
Score
Value Opportunity
86.6
Score
Momentum
23.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMesa, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#1,392 of 14,967
State rank#64 of 746
City rank#9 of 160
County rank#63 of 546
National percentile90.7
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$487,933
Year-over-year home value change-2.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.09%
Home value to income ratio3.10
Median household income$157,354
Bachelor's degree or higher54.7%
Civilian unemployment rate0.9%
Homeownership rate96.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher52.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Madera de la Mesa

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Madera de la Mesa?

Madera de la Mesa is ranked #9 of 160 eligible neighborhoods in Mesa; #64 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #1,392 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Madera de la Mesa one of the best neighborhoods in Mesa?

Madera de la Mesa has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 69.8 and a city ranking of #9 of 160 eligible neighborhoods in Mesa.

How much are homes worth in Madera de la Mesa?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Madera de la Mesa is approximately $487,933.

Are home values rising or falling in Madera de la Mesa?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.7% year over year and -0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Madera de la Mesa?

Madera de la Mesa has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 23.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Madera de la Mesa?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $157,354.

How affordable is Madera de la Mesa relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.10. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Madera de la Mesa primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 96.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Madera de la Mesa?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.9%.

How educated are residents of Madera de la Mesa?

Approximately 54.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Madera de la Mesa face high rent burden?

Approximately 52.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Madera de la Mesa?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate60.3%
Home-purchase share29.5%
Average application loan$369,488
Total application loan amount$1,478,037
National application rank#14,025 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 9.9% YoY; originations 13.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.