Neighborhood Profile

Las Sendas

Mesa, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
59.8
National rank: #4,112 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
72.1
Score
Value Opportunity
64.7
Score
Momentum
33.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMesa, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#4,112 of 14,967
State rank#231 of 746
City rank#40 of 160
County rank#215 of 546
National percentile72.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$785,336
Year-over-year home value change-1.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.11%
Home value to income ratio5.02
Median household income$156,507
Bachelor's degree or higher54.5%
Civilian unemployment rate1.9%
Homeownership rate85.1%
Housing vacancy rate13.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Las Sendas

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Las Sendas?

Las Sendas is ranked #40 of 160 eligible neighborhoods in Mesa; #231 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #4,112 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Las Sendas one of the best neighborhoods in Mesa?

Las Sendas has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 59.8 and a city ranking of #40 of 160 eligible neighborhoods in Mesa.

How much are homes worth in Las Sendas?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Las Sendas is approximately $785,336.

Are home values rising or falling in Las Sendas?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.0% year over year and -0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Las Sendas?

Las Sendas has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 33.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Las Sendas?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $156,507.

How affordable is Las Sendas relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.02. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Las Sendas primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 85.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Las Sendas?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.9%.

How educated are residents of Las Sendas?

Approximately 54.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Las Sendas face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Las Sendas?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications305
Estimated originations183
Home-purchase applications136
Origination rate59.9%
Home-purchase share44.6%
Average application loan$419,246
Total application loan amount$127,808,001
National application rank#1,161 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.7% YoY; originations 6.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.