Neighborhood Profile

Charlene Estates

Tulsa, OK | Tulsa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
74.8
National rank: #659 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
76.3
Score
Value Opportunity
69.2
Score
Momentum
80.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTulsa, OK
CountyTulsa County
National rank#659 of 14,967
State rank#29 of 225
City rank#28 of 179
County rank#28 of 174
National percentile95.6
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$863,734
Year-over-year home value change15.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.10%
Home value to income ratio5.10
Median household income$169,347
Bachelor's degree or higher77.4%
Civilian unemployment rate2.2%
Homeownership rate95.9%
Housing vacancy rate9.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher99.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Charlene Estates

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Charlene Estates?

Charlene Estates is ranked #28 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa; #29 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #659 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Charlene Estates one of the best neighborhoods in Tulsa?

Charlene Estates has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 74.8 and a city ranking of #28 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa.

How much are homes worth in Charlene Estates?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Charlene Estates is approximately $863,734.

Are home values rising or falling in Charlene Estates?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 15.1% year over year and -0.10% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Charlene Estates?

Charlene Estates has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 80.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Charlene Estates?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $169,347.

How affordable is Charlene Estates relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.10. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Charlene Estates primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 95.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Charlene Estates?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.2%.

How educated are residents of Charlene Estates?

Approximately 77.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Charlene Estates face high rent burden?

Approximately 99.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Charlene Estates?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications8
Estimated originations6
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate76.8%
Home-purchase share47.8%
Average application loan$570,550
Total application loan amount$4,540,980
National application rank#12,989 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.3% YoY; originations 43.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.