Neighborhood Profile

Point South

Tulsa, OK | Tulsa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
87.7
National rank: #25 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
87.8
Score
Value Opportunity
88.8
Score
Momentum
86.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTulsa, OK
CountyTulsa County
National rank#25 of 14,967
State rank#4 of 225
City rank#4 of 179
County rank#4 of 174
National percentile99.8
National bandTOP_1_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$392,538
Year-over-year home value change6.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.35%
Home value to income ratio2.52
Median household income$155,520
Bachelor's degree or higher62.4%
Civilian unemployment rate1.3%
Homeownership rate91.8%
Housing vacancy rate2.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher0.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Point South

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Point South?

Point South is ranked #4 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa; #4 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #25 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Point South one of the best neighborhoods in Tulsa?

Point South has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 87.7 and a city ranking of #4 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa.

How much are homes worth in Point South?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Point South is approximately $392,538.

Are home values rising or falling in Point South?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 6.0% year over year and 0.35% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Point South?

Point South has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 86.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Point South?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $155,520.

How affordable is Point South relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.52. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Point South primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 91.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Point South?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.3%.

How educated are residents of Point South?

Approximately 62.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Point South face high rent burden?

Approximately 0.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Point South?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications12
Estimated originations7
Home-purchase applications6
Origination rate59.5%
Home-purchase share52.9%
Average application loan$235,248
Total application loan amount$2,721,049
National application rank#12,180 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.2% YoY; originations 24.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.