Neighborhood Profile

Mountain Manor

Tulsa, OK | Tulsa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.9
National rank: #11,353 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
25.0
Score
Value Opportunity
38.4
Score
Momentum
61.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTulsa, OK
CountyTulsa County
National rank#11,353 of 14,967
State rank#187 of 225
City rank#156 of 179
County rank#153 of 174
National percentile24.2
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$193,944
Year-over-year home value change4.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.83%
Home value to income ratio4.49
Median household income$43,199
Bachelor's degree or higher23.8%
Civilian unemployment rate7.6%
Homeownership rate47.4%
Housing vacancy rate11.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher61.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Mountain Manor

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Mountain Manor?

Mountain Manor is ranked #156 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa; #187 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #11,353 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Mountain Manor one of the best neighborhoods in Tulsa?

Mountain Manor has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.9 and a city ranking of #156 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa.

How much are homes worth in Mountain Manor?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Mountain Manor is approximately $193,944.

Are home values rising or falling in Mountain Manor?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.9% year over year and -0.83% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Mountain Manor?

Mountain Manor has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 61.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Mountain Manor?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $43,199.

How affordable is Mountain Manor relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.49. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Mountain Manor primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Mountain Manor?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.6%.

How educated are residents of Mountain Manor?

Approximately 23.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Mountain Manor face high rent burden?

Approximately 61.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Mountain Manor?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate50.0%
Home-purchase share55.6%
Average application loan$138,750
Total application loan amount$550,403
National application rank#14,034 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -4.0% YoY; originations 0.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.