Neighborhood Profile

Pointe Aux Pins

Bois Blanc Island, MI | Mackinac County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
77.1
National rank: #430 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
81.5
Score
Value Opportunity
84.7
Score
Momentum
59.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBois Blanc Island, MI
CountyMackinac County
National rank#430 of 14,967
State rank#23 of 334
City rankNot available
County rankNot available
National percentile97.1
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$170,593
Year-over-year home value change-0.1%
Month-over-month home value change1.14%
Home value to income ratio1.29
Median household income$132,500
Bachelor's degree or higher66.7%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate100.0%
Housing vacancy rate96.6%
Rent burden 30% or higherNot available

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pointe Aux Pins

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pointe Aux Pins?

Pointe Aux Pins is ranked No published Bois Blanc Island rank is currently available; #23 of 334 eligible neighborhoods in MI; and #430 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pointe Aux Pins one of the best neighborhoods in Bois Blanc Island?

Pointe Aux Pins has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 77.1 and a city ranking of No published Bois Blanc Island rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Pointe Aux Pins?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pointe Aux Pins is approximately $170,593.

Are home values rising or falling in Pointe Aux Pins?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.1% year over year and 1.14% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pointe Aux Pins?

Pointe Aux Pins has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 59.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pointe Aux Pins?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $132,500.

How affordable is Pointe Aux Pins relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 1.29. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pointe Aux Pins primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 100.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pointe Aux Pins?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Pointe Aux Pins?

Approximately 66.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pointe Aux Pins face high rent burden?

Approximately Not available of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pointe Aux Pins?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications39
Estimated originations23
Home-purchase applications18
Origination rate57.6%
Home-purchase share45.8%
Average application loan$196,864
Total application loan amount$7,743,360
National application rank#8,207 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 25.5% YoY; originations 9.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.