Neighborhood Profile

Manawa

Council Bluffs, IA | Pottawattamie County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
48.9
National rank: #8,014 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
42.7
Score
Value Opportunity
33.2
Score
Momentum
81.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCouncil Bluffs, IA
CountyPottawattamie County
National rank#8,014 of 14,967
State rank#87 of 165
City rank#5 of 7
County rank#5 of 7
National percentile46.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$301,448
Year-over-year home value change6.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.12%
Home value to income ratio5.64
Median household income$53,453
Bachelor's degree or higher12.8%
Civilian unemployment rate4.9%
Homeownership rate93.8%
Housing vacancy rate15.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher25.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Manawa

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Manawa?

Manawa is ranked #5 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Council Bluffs; #87 of 165 eligible neighborhoods in IA; and #8,014 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Manawa one of the best neighborhoods in Council Bluffs?

Manawa has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 48.9 and a city ranking of #5 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Council Bluffs.

How much are homes worth in Manawa?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Manawa is approximately $301,448.

Are home values rising or falling in Manawa?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 6.2% year over year and 0.12% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Manawa?

Manawa has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 81.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Manawa?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $53,453.

How affordable is Manawa relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.64. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Manawa primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 93.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Manawa?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.9%.

How educated are residents of Manawa?

Approximately 12.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Manawa face high rent burden?

Approximately 25.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Manawa?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications64
Estimated originations34
Home-purchase applications38
Origination rate52.8%
Home-purchase share59.7%
Average application loan$290,465
Total application loan amount$18,633,913
National application rank#6,212 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 23.5% YoY; originations 25.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.