Neighborhood Profile

Heather Downs

Renton, WA | King County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
46.5
National rank: #8,882 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.0
Score
Value Opportunity
43.9
Score
Momentum
28.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationRenton, WA
CountyKing County
National rank#8,882 of 14,967
State rank#301 of 533
City rank#37 of 58
County rank#179 of 287
National percentile40.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$685,625
Year-over-year home value change-1.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.20%
Home value to income ratio7.67
Median household income$89,340
Bachelor's degree or higher36.0%
Civilian unemployment rate7.2%
Homeownership rate83.7%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher38.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Heather Downs

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Heather Downs?

Heather Downs is ranked #37 of 58 eligible neighborhoods in Renton; #301 of 533 eligible neighborhoods in WA; and #8,882 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Heather Downs one of the best neighborhoods in Renton?

Heather Downs has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 46.5 and a city ranking of #37 of 58 eligible neighborhoods in Renton.

How much are homes worth in Heather Downs?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Heather Downs is approximately $685,625.

Are home values rising or falling in Heather Downs?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.4% year over year and -0.20% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Heather Downs?

Heather Downs has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 28.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Heather Downs?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $89,340.

How affordable is Heather Downs relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.67. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Heather Downs primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 83.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Heather Downs?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.2%.

How educated are residents of Heather Downs?

Approximately 36.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Heather Downs face high rent burden?

Approximately 38.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Heather Downs?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications9
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate55.7%
Home-purchase share46.6%
Average application loan$363,629
Total application loan amount$3,409,761
National application rank#12,674 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 7.8% YoY; originations 11.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.