Neighborhood Profile

Swink Acres

Winston-Salem, NC | Forsyth County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.2
National rank: #9,663 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
40.6
Score
Value Opportunity
35.3
Score
Momentum
62.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWinston-Salem, NC
CountyForsyth County
National rank#9,663 of 14,967
State rank#332 of 535
City rank#109 of 185
County rank#113 of 189
National percentile35.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$281,549
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.10%
Home value to income ratio4.91
Median household income$57,339
Bachelor's degree or higher20.0%
Civilian unemployment rate14.1%
Homeownership rate100.0%
Housing vacancy rate9.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher18.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Swink Acres

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Swink Acres?

Swink Acres is ranked #109 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem; #332 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #9,663 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Swink Acres one of the best neighborhoods in Winston-Salem?

Swink Acres has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.2 and a city ranking of #109 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem.

How much are homes worth in Swink Acres?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Swink Acres is approximately $281,549.

Are home values rising or falling in Swink Acres?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.10% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Swink Acres?

Swink Acres has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 62.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Swink Acres?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $57,339.

How affordable is Swink Acres relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.91. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Swink Acres primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 100.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Swink Acres?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 14.1%.

How educated are residents of Swink Acres?

Approximately 20.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Swink Acres face high rent burden?

Approximately 18.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Swink Acres?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications5
Estimated originations3
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate53.3%
Home-purchase share43.3%
Average application loan$172,600
Total application loan amount$940,351
National application rank#13,638 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 28.2% YoY; originations 23.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.