Neighborhood Profile

Pinedale Manor

Winston-Salem, NC | Forsyth County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
71.2
National rank: #1,136 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
74.4
Score
Value Opportunity
78.8
Score
Momentum
55.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWinston-Salem, NC
CountyForsyth County
National rank#1,136 of 14,967
State rank#46 of 535
City rank#22 of 185
County rank#22 of 189
National percentile92.4
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$302,140
Year-over-year home value change2.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.22%
Home value to income ratio3.36
Median household income$89,868
Bachelor's degree or higher49.9%
Civilian unemployment rate0.2%
Homeownership rate87.8%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pinedale Manor

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pinedale Manor?

Pinedale Manor is ranked #22 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem; #46 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #1,136 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pinedale Manor one of the best neighborhoods in Winston-Salem?

Pinedale Manor has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 71.2 and a city ranking of #22 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem.

How much are homes worth in Pinedale Manor?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pinedale Manor is approximately $302,140.

Are home values rising or falling in Pinedale Manor?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.6% year over year and -0.22% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pinedale Manor?

Pinedale Manor has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 55.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pinedale Manor?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $89,868.

How affordable is Pinedale Manor relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.36. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pinedale Manor primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 87.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pinedale Manor?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.2%.

How educated are residents of Pinedale Manor?

Approximately 49.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pinedale Manor face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pinedale Manor?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications8
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate57.7%
Home-purchase share46.0%
Average application loan$159,660
Total application loan amount$1,330,982
National application rank#12,907 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -0.5% YoY; originations -5.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.