Neighborhood Profile

Hanestown

Winston-Salem, NC | Forsyth County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
59.1
National rank: #4,335 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
69.8
Score
Value Opportunity
81.2
Score
Momentum
10.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWinston-Salem, NC
CountyForsyth County
National rank#4,335 of 14,967
State rank#154 of 535
City rank#50 of 185
County rank#50 of 189
National percentile71.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$211,347
Year-over-year home value change-5.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.24%
Home value to income ratio2.35
Median household income$90,094
Bachelor's degree or higher63.6%
Civilian unemployment rate0.1%
Homeownership rate61.5%
Housing vacancy rate7.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hanestown

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hanestown?

Hanestown is ranked #50 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem; #154 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #4,335 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hanestown one of the best neighborhoods in Winston-Salem?

Hanestown has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 59.1 and a city ranking of #50 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem.

How much are homes worth in Hanestown?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hanestown is approximately $211,347.

Are home values rising or falling in Hanestown?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -5.4% year over year and -0.24% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hanestown?

Hanestown has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 10.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hanestown?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $90,094.

How affordable is Hanestown relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.35. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hanestown primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 61.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hanestown?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.1%.

How educated are residents of Hanestown?

Approximately 63.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hanestown face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hanestown?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications21
Estimated originations12
Home-purchase applications7
Origination rate58.4%
Home-purchase share35.2%
Average application loan$488,534
Total application loan amount$10,061,179
National application rank#10,540 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 3.4% YoY; originations -14.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.