Neighborhood Profile

Edgewood Farms

Winston-Salem, NC | Forsyth County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
52.3
National rank: #6,795 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.3
Score
Value Opportunity
56.7
Score
Momentum
44.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWinston-Salem, NC
CountyForsyth County
National rank#6,795 of 14,967
State rank#234 of 535
City rank#69 of 185
County rank#72 of 189
National percentile54.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$290,449
Year-over-year home value change1.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.72%
Home value to income ratio3.72
Median household income$78,039
Bachelor's degree or higher40.6%
Civilian unemployment rate10.3%
Homeownership rate81.7%
Housing vacancy rate4.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher27.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Edgewood Farms

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Edgewood Farms?

Edgewood Farms is ranked #69 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem; #234 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #6,795 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Edgewood Farms one of the best neighborhoods in Winston-Salem?

Edgewood Farms has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 52.3 and a city ranking of #69 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem.

How much are homes worth in Edgewood Farms?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Edgewood Farms is approximately $290,449.

Are home values rising or falling in Edgewood Farms?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.6% year over year and -0.72% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Edgewood Farms?

Edgewood Farms has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 44.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Edgewood Farms?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $78,039.

How affordable is Edgewood Farms relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.72. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Edgewood Farms primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 81.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Edgewood Farms?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.3%.

How educated are residents of Edgewood Farms?

Approximately 40.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Edgewood Farms face high rent burden?

Approximately 27.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Edgewood Farms?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications10
Estimated originations7
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate66.1%
Home-purchase share38.1%
Average application loan$185,336
Total application loan amount$1,872,265
National application rank#12,474 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -1.7% YoY; originations 18.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.