Neighborhood Profile

Minikahda Oaks

Saint Louis Park, MN | Hennepin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.0
National rank: #4,691 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
56.9
Score
Value Opportunity
52.6
Score
Momentum
67.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSaint Louis Park, MN
CountyHennepin County
National rank#4,691 of 14,967
State rank#154 of 275
City rank#27 of 34
County rank#111 of 185
National percentile68.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$540,583
Year-over-year home value change4.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.09%
Home value to income ratio6.74
Median household income$80,176
Bachelor's degree or higher64.4%
Civilian unemployment rate1.6%
Homeownership rate5.4%
Housing vacancy rate8.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher45.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Minikahda Oaks

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Minikahda Oaks?

Minikahda Oaks is ranked #27 of 34 eligible neighborhoods in Saint Louis Park; #154 of 275 eligible neighborhoods in MN; and #4,691 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Minikahda Oaks one of the best neighborhoods in Saint Louis Park?

Minikahda Oaks has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.0 and a city ranking of #27 of 34 eligible neighborhoods in Saint Louis Park.

How much are homes worth in Minikahda Oaks?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Minikahda Oaks is approximately $540,583.

Are home values rising or falling in Minikahda Oaks?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.0% year over year and -0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Minikahda Oaks?

Minikahda Oaks has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 67.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Minikahda Oaks?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $80,176.

How affordable is Minikahda Oaks relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.74. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Minikahda Oaks primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 5.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Minikahda Oaks?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.6%.

How educated are residents of Minikahda Oaks?

Approximately 64.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Minikahda Oaks face high rent burden?

Approximately 45.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Minikahda Oaks?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate66.1%
Home-purchase share58.3%
Average application loan$352,217
Total application loan amount$1,329,409
National application rank#14,080 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 21.1% YoY; originations 7.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.