Neighborhood Profile

Quarry Heights

Wauwatosa, WI | Milwaukee County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
72.7
National rank: #910 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.4
Score
Value Opportunity
68.1
Score
Momentum
87.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWauwatosa, WI
CountyMilwaukee County
National rank#910 of 14,967
State rank#47 of 394
City rank#17 of 26
County rank#21 of 205
National percentile93.9
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$407,288
Year-over-year home value change4.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.78%
Home value to income ratio4.83
Median household income$84,308
Bachelor's degree or higher65.9%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate22.1%
Housing vacancy rate3.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher29.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Quarry Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Quarry Heights?

Quarry Heights is ranked #17 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Wauwatosa; #47 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #910 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Quarry Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Wauwatosa?

Quarry Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 72.7 and a city ranking of #17 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Wauwatosa.

How much are homes worth in Quarry Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Quarry Heights is approximately $407,288.

Are home values rising or falling in Quarry Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.8% year over year and 0.78% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Quarry Heights?

Quarry Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 87.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Quarry Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $84,308.

How affordable is Quarry Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.83. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Quarry Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 22.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Quarry Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Quarry Heights?

Approximately 65.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Quarry Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 29.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Quarry Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications28
Estimated originations17
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate63.1%
Home-purchase share45.3%
Average application loan$464,764
Total application loan amount$12,806,371
National application rank#9,567 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.9% YoY; originations 3.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.