Neighborhood Profile

Bridlewood

Granger, IN | Saint Joseph County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
71.9
National rank: #1,042 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
69.2
Score
Value Opportunity
77.3
Score
Momentum
68.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGranger, IN
CountySaint Joseph County
National rank#1,042 of 14,967
State rank#89 of 656
City rankNot available
County rank#5 of 36
National percentile93.0
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$440,366
Year-over-year home value change2.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.22%
Home value to income ratio2.95
Median household income$149,265
Bachelor's degree or higher41.6%
Civilian unemployment rate6.1%
Homeownership rate100.0%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher58.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Bridlewood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Bridlewood?

Bridlewood is ranked No published Granger rank is currently available; #89 of 656 eligible neighborhoods in IN; and #1,042 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Bridlewood one of the best neighborhoods in Granger?

Bridlewood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 71.9 and a city ranking of No published Granger rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Bridlewood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Bridlewood is approximately $440,366.

Are home values rising or falling in Bridlewood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.7% year over year and 0.22% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Bridlewood?

Bridlewood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 68.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Bridlewood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $149,265.

How affordable is Bridlewood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.95. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Bridlewood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 100.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Bridlewood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.1%.

How educated are residents of Bridlewood?

Approximately 41.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Bridlewood face high rent burden?

Approximately 58.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Bridlewood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications26
Estimated originations19
Home-purchase applications9
Origination rate72.4%
Home-purchase share35.6%
Average application loan$300,360
Total application loan amount$7,836,237
National application rank#9,779 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -8.6% YoY; originations 6.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.