Neighborhood Profile

Walltown

Durham, NC | Durham County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.5
National rank: #9,886 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
49.8
Score
Value Opportunity
38.4
Score
Momentum
40.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDurham, NC
CountyDurham County
National rank#9,886 of 14,967
State rank#341 of 535
City rank#84 of 107
County rank#83 of 106
National percentile34.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$392,978
Year-over-year home value change1.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.77%
Home value to income ratio11.38
Median household income$34,540
Bachelor's degree or higher57.8%
Civilian unemployment rate1.5%
Homeownership rate29.9%
Housing vacancy rate3.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher46.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Walltown

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Walltown?

Walltown is ranked #84 of 107 eligible neighborhoods in Durham; #341 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #9,886 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Walltown one of the best neighborhoods in Durham?

Walltown has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.5 and a city ranking of #84 of 107 eligible neighborhoods in Durham.

How much are homes worth in Walltown?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Walltown is approximately $392,978.

Are home values rising or falling in Walltown?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.1% year over year and -0.77% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Walltown?

Walltown has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 40.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Walltown?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $34,540.

How affordable is Walltown relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.38. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Walltown primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 29.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Walltown?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.5%.

How educated are residents of Walltown?

Approximately 57.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Walltown face high rent burden?

Approximately 46.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Walltown?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications34
Estimated originations17
Home-purchase applications15
Origination rate50.1%
Home-purchase share44.1%
Average application loan$256,667
Total application loan amount$8,823,060
National application rank#8,723 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -20.8% YoY; originations -36.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.