Neighborhood Profile

Morehead Hill

Durham, NC | Durham County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.6
National rank: #9,534 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
51.0
Score
Value Opportunity
45.4
Score
Momentum
33.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDurham, NC
CountyDurham County
National rank#9,534 of 14,967
State rank#325 of 535
City rank#81 of 107
County rank#80 of 106
National percentile36.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$573,742
Year-over-year home value change-0.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.59%
Home value to income ratio7.03
Median household income$81,646
Bachelor's degree or higher67.8%
Civilian unemployment rate5.7%
Homeownership rate23.2%
Housing vacancy rate9.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher37.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Morehead Hill

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Morehead Hill?

Morehead Hill is ranked #81 of 107 eligible neighborhoods in Durham; #325 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #9,534 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Morehead Hill one of the best neighborhoods in Durham?

Morehead Hill has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.6 and a city ranking of #81 of 107 eligible neighborhoods in Durham.

How much are homes worth in Morehead Hill?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Morehead Hill is approximately $573,742.

Are home values rising or falling in Morehead Hill?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.0% year over year and -0.59% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Morehead Hill?

Morehead Hill has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 33.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Morehead Hill?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $81,646.

How affordable is Morehead Hill relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.03. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Morehead Hill primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 23.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Morehead Hill?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.7%.

How educated are residents of Morehead Hill?

Approximately 67.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Morehead Hill face high rent burden?

Approximately 37.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Morehead Hill?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications25
Estimated originations17
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate68.0%
Home-purchase share48.6%
Average application loan$353,573
Total application loan amount$8,669,180
National application rank#9,973 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 23.3% YoY; originations 33.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.