Neighborhood Profile

Chancellor's Ridge

Durham, NC | Durham County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
75.8
National rank: #547 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
95.5
Score
Value Opportunity
92.8
Score
Momentum
20.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDurham, NC
CountyDurham County
National rank#547 of 14,967
State rank#21 of 535
City rank#4 of 107
County rank#3 of 106
National percentile96.4
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$603,872
Year-over-year home value change-1.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.44%
Home value to income ratio3.08
Median household income$196,364
Bachelor's degree or higher95.1%
Civilian unemployment rate0.5%
Homeownership rate91.6%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher22.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Chancellor's Ridge

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Chancellor's Ridge?

Chancellor's Ridge is ranked #4 of 107 eligible neighborhoods in Durham; #21 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #547 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Chancellor's Ridge one of the best neighborhoods in Durham?

Chancellor's Ridge has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 75.8 and a city ranking of #4 of 107 eligible neighborhoods in Durham.

How much are homes worth in Chancellor's Ridge?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Chancellor's Ridge is approximately $603,872.

Are home values rising or falling in Chancellor's Ridge?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.9% year over year and -0.44% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Chancellor's Ridge?

Chancellor's Ridge has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 20.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Chancellor's Ridge?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $196,364.

How affordable is Chancellor's Ridge relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Chancellor's Ridge primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 91.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Chancellor's Ridge?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.5%.

How educated are residents of Chancellor's Ridge?

Approximately 95.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Chancellor's Ridge face high rent burden?

Approximately 22.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Chancellor's Ridge?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

Strongest Stability & Strength in North Carolina

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications25
Estimated originations15
Home-purchase applications13
Origination rate60.8%
Home-purchase share50.0%
Average application loan$364,892
Total application loan amount$9,297,539
National application rank#9,859 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 22.2% YoY; originations 17.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.