Neighborhood Profile

Ballenger Hwy

Flint, MI | Genesee County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
49.0
National rank: #7,983 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
21.3
Score
Value Opportunity
47.6
Score
Momentum
95.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFlint, MI
CountyGenesee County
National rank#7,983 of 14,967
State rank#175 of 334
City rank#5 of 27
County rank#5 of 27
National percentile46.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$74,405
Year-over-year home value change10.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.61%
Home value to income ratio2.23
Median household income$33,315
Bachelor's degree or higher28.9%
Civilian unemployment rate23.8%
Homeownership rate70.3%
Housing vacancy rate14.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher94.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Ballenger Hwy

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Ballenger Hwy?

Ballenger Hwy is ranked #5 of 27 eligible neighborhoods in Flint; #175 of 334 eligible neighborhoods in MI; and #7,983 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Ballenger Hwy one of the best neighborhoods in Flint?

Ballenger Hwy has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 49.0 and a city ranking of #5 of 27 eligible neighborhoods in Flint.

How much are homes worth in Ballenger Hwy?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Ballenger Hwy is approximately $74,405.

Are home values rising or falling in Ballenger Hwy?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 10.6% year over year and 0.61% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Ballenger Hwy?

Ballenger Hwy has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 95.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Ballenger Hwy?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $33,315.

How affordable is Ballenger Hwy relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.23. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Ballenger Hwy primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 70.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Ballenger Hwy?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 23.8%.

How educated are residents of Ballenger Hwy?

Approximately 28.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Ballenger Hwy face high rent burden?

Approximately 94.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Ballenger Hwy?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications39
Estimated originations19
Home-purchase applications18
Origination rate49.2%
Home-purchase share46.0%
Average application loan$73,745
Total application loan amount$2,875,062
National application rank#8,240 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 3.5% YoY; originations 22.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.