Neighborhood Profile

Ralston Valley

Arvada, CO | Jefferson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.1
National rank: #3,033 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
74.8
Score
Value Opportunity
73.4
Score
Momentum
30.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationArvada, CO
CountyJefferson County
National rank#3,033 of 14,967
State rank#111 of 486
City rank#16 of 59
County rank#16 of 69
National percentile79.8
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$650,838
Year-over-year home value change-2.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.01%
Home value to income ratio4.23
Median household income$153,936
Bachelor's degree or higher56.1%
Civilian unemployment rate2.2%
Homeownership rate94.1%
Housing vacancy rate5.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher70.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Ralston Valley

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Ralston Valley?

Ralston Valley is ranked #16 of 59 eligible neighborhoods in Arvada; #111 of 486 eligible neighborhoods in CO; and #3,033 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Ralston Valley one of the best neighborhoods in Arvada?

Ralston Valley has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.1 and a city ranking of #16 of 59 eligible neighborhoods in Arvada.

How much are homes worth in Ralston Valley?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Ralston Valley is approximately $650,838.

Are home values rising or falling in Ralston Valley?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.0% year over year and 0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Ralston Valley?

Ralston Valley has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Ralston Valley?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $153,936.

How affordable is Ralston Valley relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.23. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Ralston Valley primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 94.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Ralston Valley?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.2%.

How educated are residents of Ralston Valley?

Approximately 56.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Ralston Valley face high rent burden?

Approximately 70.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Ralston Valley?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications34
Estimated originations22
Home-purchase applications14
Origination rate65.8%
Home-purchase share41.4%
Average application loan$320,663
Total application loan amount$10,871,660
National application rank#8,774 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.6% YoY; originations 10.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.