Neighborhood Profile

Clarabell on Grandview

Arvada, CO | Jefferson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.8
National rank: #9,778 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
50.6
Score
Value Opportunity
45.6
Score
Momentum
30.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationArvada, CO
CountyJefferson County
National rank#9,778 of 14,967
State rank#369 of 486
City rank#51 of 59
County rank#56 of 69
National percentile34.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$562,049
Year-over-year home value change-2.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.01%
Home value to income ratio7.08
Median household income$79,330
Bachelor's degree or higher46.8%
Civilian unemployment rate4.4%
Homeownership rate56.5%
Housing vacancy rate5.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher65.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Clarabell on Grandview

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Clarabell on Grandview?

Clarabell on Grandview is ranked #51 of 59 eligible neighborhoods in Arvada; #369 of 486 eligible neighborhoods in CO; and #9,778 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Clarabell on Grandview one of the best neighborhoods in Arvada?

Clarabell on Grandview has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.8 and a city ranking of #51 of 59 eligible neighborhoods in Arvada.

How much are homes worth in Clarabell on Grandview?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Clarabell on Grandview is approximately $562,049.

Are home values rising or falling in Clarabell on Grandview?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.0% year over year and 0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Clarabell on Grandview?

Clarabell on Grandview has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Clarabell on Grandview?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $79,330.

How affordable is Clarabell on Grandview relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Clarabell on Grandview primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 56.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Clarabell on Grandview?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.4%.

How educated are residents of Clarabell on Grandview?

Approximately 46.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Clarabell on Grandview face high rent burden?

Approximately 65.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Clarabell on Grandview?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications141
Estimated originations90
Home-purchase applications78
Origination rate63.9%
Home-purchase share55.1%
Average application loan$520,377
Total application loan amount$73,623,588
National application rank#3,116 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -15.9% YoY; originations -18.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.