Neighborhood Profile

Cherry Hiil

Flagstaff, AZ | Coconino County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
51.0
National rank: #7,264 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
52.4
Score
Value Opportunity
40.3
Score
Momentum
64.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFlagstaff, AZ
CountyCoconino County
National rank#7,264 of 14,967
State rank#428 of 746
City rank#27 of 49
County rank#27 of 49
National percentile51.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$835,526
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.15%
Home value to income ratio10.10
Median household income$82,727
Bachelor's degree or higher61.9%
Civilian unemployment rate3.6%
Homeownership rate32.7%
Housing vacancy rate15.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher45.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cherry Hiil

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cherry Hiil?

Cherry Hiil is ranked #27 of 49 eligible neighborhoods in Flagstaff; #428 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #7,264 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cherry Hiil one of the best neighborhoods in Flagstaff?

Cherry Hiil has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 51.0 and a city ranking of #27 of 49 eligible neighborhoods in Flagstaff.

How much are homes worth in Cherry Hiil?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cherry Hiil is approximately $835,526.

Are home values rising or falling in Cherry Hiil?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cherry Hiil?

Cherry Hiil has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 64.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cherry Hiil?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $82,727.

How affordable is Cherry Hiil relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 10.10. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cherry Hiil primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 32.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherry Hiil?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.6%.

How educated are residents of Cherry Hiil?

Approximately 61.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cherry Hiil face high rent burden?

Approximately 45.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cherry Hiil?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate52.4%
Home-purchase share44.4%
Average application loan$483,413
Total application loan amount$1,465,049
National application rank#14,288 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -38.2% YoY; originations -29.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.