Neighborhood Profile

Forest Springs

Flagstaff, AZ | Coconino County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
55.9
National rank: #5,431 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
65.8
Score
Value Opportunity
53.1
Score
Momentum
43.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFlagstaff, AZ
CountyCoconino County
National rank#5,431 of 14,967
State rank#307 of 746
City rank#12 of 49
County rank#12 of 49
National percentile63.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$579,049
Year-over-year home value change-1.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.34%
Home value to income ratio6.90
Median household income$83,926
Bachelor's degree or higher76.3%
Civilian unemployment rate2.2%
Homeownership rate47.7%
Housing vacancy rate9.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher22.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Forest Springs

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Forest Springs?

Forest Springs is ranked #12 of 49 eligible neighborhoods in Flagstaff; #307 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #5,431 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Forest Springs one of the best neighborhoods in Flagstaff?

Forest Springs has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 55.9 and a city ranking of #12 of 49 eligible neighborhoods in Flagstaff.

How much are homes worth in Forest Springs?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Forest Springs is approximately $579,049.

Are home values rising or falling in Forest Springs?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.3% year over year and 0.34% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Forest Springs?

Forest Springs has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 43.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Forest Springs?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $83,926.

How affordable is Forest Springs relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.90. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Forest Springs primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Forest Springs?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.2%.

How educated are residents of Forest Springs?

Approximately 76.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Forest Springs face high rent burden?

Approximately 22.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Forest Springs?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications6
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate60.8%
Home-purchase share52.0%
Average application loan$641,284
Total application loan amount$3,828,279
National application rank#13,479 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 4.2% YoY; originations -1.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.