Neighborhood Profile

Eastside Park

Fort Collins, CO | Larimer County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
51.6
National rank: #7,055 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.7
Score
Value Opportunity
50.1
Score
Momentum
50.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Collins, CO
CountyLarimer County
National rank#7,055 of 14,967
State rank#281 of 486
City rank#81 of 123
County rank#81 of 123
National percentile52.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$527,763
Year-over-year home value change0.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.01%
Home value to income ratio5.72
Median household income$92,347
Bachelor's degree or higher63.9%
Civilian unemployment rate7.9%
Homeownership rate55.5%
Housing vacancy rate8.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher47.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Eastside Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Eastside Park?

Eastside Park is ranked #81 of 123 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Collins; #281 of 486 eligible neighborhoods in CO; and #7,055 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Eastside Park one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Collins?

Eastside Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 51.6 and a city ranking of #81 of 123 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Collins.

How much are homes worth in Eastside Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Eastside Park is approximately $527,763.

Are home values rising or falling in Eastside Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.8% year over year and 0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Eastside Park?

Eastside Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 50.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Eastside Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $92,347.

How affordable is Eastside Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.72. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Eastside Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 55.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Eastside Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.9%.

How educated are residents of Eastside Park?

Approximately 63.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Eastside Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 47.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Eastside Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications14
Estimated originations10
Home-purchase applications6
Origination rate73.8%
Home-purchase share42.8%
Average application loan$361,612
Total application loan amount$5,020,179
National application rank#11,710 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 4.7% YoY; originations -0.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.