Neighborhood Profile

Willow Ridge

Parker, CO | Douglas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
68.9
National rank: #1,569 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
79.6
Score
Value Opportunity
84.1
Score
Momentum
30.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationParker, CO
CountyDouglas County
National rank#1,569 of 14,967
State rank#50 of 486
City rank#4 of 24
County rank#4 of 26
National percentile89.5
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$666,902
Year-over-year home value change-2.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.09%
Home value to income ratio3.68
Median household income$180,992
Bachelor's degree or higher50.1%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate86.7%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher100.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Willow Ridge

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Willow Ridge?

Willow Ridge is ranked #4 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Parker; #50 of 486 eligible neighborhoods in CO; and #1,569 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Willow Ridge one of the best neighborhoods in Parker?

Willow Ridge has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 68.9 and a city ranking of #4 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Parker.

How much are homes worth in Willow Ridge?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Willow Ridge is approximately $666,902.

Are home values rising or falling in Willow Ridge?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.4% year over year and 0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Willow Ridge?

Willow Ridge has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Willow Ridge?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $180,992.

How affordable is Willow Ridge relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.68. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Willow Ridge primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 86.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Willow Ridge?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Willow Ridge?

Approximately 50.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Willow Ridge face high rent burden?

Approximately 100.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Willow Ridge?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications6
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate62.3%
Home-purchase share45.3%
Average application loan$454,008
Total application loan amount$2,778,747
National application rank#13,433 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 1.3% YoY; originations 10.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.