Neighborhood Profile

Tres Rios Landing

Avondale, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.6
National rank: #9,869 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
49.0
Score
Value Opportunity
53.4
Score
Momentum
21.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAvondale, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#9,869 of 14,967
State rank#524 of 746
City rank#18 of 23
County rank#447 of 546
National percentile34.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$353,856
Year-over-year home value change-2.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.13%
Home value to income ratio4.69
Median household income$75,438
Bachelor's degree or higher20.8%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate46.8%
Housing vacancy rate13.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher49.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Tres Rios Landing

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Tres Rios Landing?

Tres Rios Landing is ranked #18 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Avondale; #524 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #9,869 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Tres Rios Landing one of the best neighborhoods in Avondale?

Tres Rios Landing has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.6 and a city ranking of #18 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Avondale.

How much are homes worth in Tres Rios Landing?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Tres Rios Landing is approximately $353,856.

Are home values rising or falling in Tres Rios Landing?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.9% year over year and -0.13% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Tres Rios Landing?

Tres Rios Landing has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 21.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Tres Rios Landing?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $75,438.

How affordable is Tres Rios Landing relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.69. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Tres Rios Landing primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 46.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Tres Rios Landing?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Tres Rios Landing?

Approximately 20.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Tres Rios Landing face high rent burden?

Approximately 49.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Tres Rios Landing?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications18
Estimated originations9
Home-purchase applications7
Origination rate48.5%
Home-purchase share41.0%
Average application loan$200,746
Total application loan amount$3,546,776
National application rank#11,002 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -15.2% YoY; originations -19.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.