Neighborhood Profile

Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond

Midwest City, OK | Oklahoma County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
70.4
National rank: #1,284 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
65.3
Score
Value Opportunity
79.7
Score
Momentum
65.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMidwest City, OK
CountyOklahoma County
National rank#1,284 of 14,967
State rank#41 of 225
City rank#3 of 23
County rank#3 of 44
National percentile91.4
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$282,416
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.19%
Home value to income ratio2.81
Median household income$100,625
Bachelor's degree or higher50.8%
Civilian unemployment rate3.3%
Homeownership rate76.5%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher77.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond is ranked #3 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Midwest City; #41 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #1,284 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond one of the best neighborhoods in Midwest City?

Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 70.4 and a city ranking of #3 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Midwest City.

How much are homes worth in Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond is approximately $282,416.

Are home values rising or falling in Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 65.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $100,625.

How affordable is Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.81. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 76.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.3%.

How educated are residents of Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

Approximately 50.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond face high rent burden?

Approximately 77.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Avalon Lakes/Mill Creek Pond?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications5
Estimated originations3
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate50.9%
Home-purchase share55.1%
Average application loan$185,972
Total application loan amount$957,518
National application rank#13,731 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.9% YoY; originations -11.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.