Neighborhood Profile

Monroe Lynfield

Rockville, MD | Montgomery County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
56.8
National rank: #5,106 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
55.9
Score
Value Opportunity
67.8
Score
Momentum
43.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationRockville, MD
CountyMontgomery County
National rank#5,106 of 14,967
State rank#59 of 273
City rank#7 of 14
County rank#8 of 21
National percentile65.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$472,499
Year-over-year home value change-0.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.03%
Home value to income ratio3.74
Median household income$126,470
Bachelor's degree or higher52.6%
Civilian unemployment rate8.7%
Homeownership rate66.0%
Housing vacancy rate2.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher79.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Monroe Lynfield

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Monroe Lynfield?

Monroe Lynfield is ranked #7 of 14 eligible neighborhoods in Rockville; #59 of 273 eligible neighborhoods in MD; and #5,106 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Monroe Lynfield one of the best neighborhoods in Rockville?

Monroe Lynfield has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 56.8 and a city ranking of #7 of 14 eligible neighborhoods in Rockville.

How much are homes worth in Monroe Lynfield?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Monroe Lynfield is approximately $472,499.

Are home values rising or falling in Monroe Lynfield?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.3% year over year and 0.03% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Monroe Lynfield?

Monroe Lynfield has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 43.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Monroe Lynfield?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $126,470.

How affordable is Monroe Lynfield relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.74. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Monroe Lynfield primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 66.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe Lynfield?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.7%.

How educated are residents of Monroe Lynfield?

Approximately 52.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Monroe Lynfield face high rent burden?

Approximately 79.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Monroe Lynfield?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations3
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate61.2%
Home-purchase share54.9%
Average application loan$530,786
Total application loan amount$2,349,467
National application rank#13,918 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -0.7% YoY; originations -2.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.