Neighborhood Profile

Columbine Meadows

Broomfield, CO | Broomfield County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
60.5
National rank: #3,836 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
71.0
Score
Value Opportunity
67.0
Score
Momentum
34.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBroomfield, CO
CountyBroomfield County
National rank#3,836 of 14,967
State rank#148 of 486
City rank#22 of 29
County rank#22 of 29
National percentile74.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$519,383
Year-over-year home value change-1.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.05%
Home value to income ratio5.51
Median household income$94,263
Bachelor's degree or higher61.4%
Civilian unemployment rate0.3%
Homeownership rate68.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher71.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Columbine Meadows

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Columbine Meadows?

Columbine Meadows is ranked #22 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Broomfield; #148 of 486 eligible neighborhoods in CO; and #3,836 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Columbine Meadows one of the best neighborhoods in Broomfield?

Columbine Meadows has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 60.5 and a city ranking of #22 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Broomfield.

How much are homes worth in Columbine Meadows?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Columbine Meadows is approximately $519,383.

Are home values rising or falling in Columbine Meadows?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.1% year over year and -0.05% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Columbine Meadows?

Columbine Meadows has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 34.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Columbine Meadows?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $94,263.

How affordable is Columbine Meadows relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.51. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Columbine Meadows primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 68.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Columbine Meadows?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.3%.

How educated are residents of Columbine Meadows?

Approximately 61.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Columbine Meadows face high rent burden?

Approximately 71.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Columbine Meadows?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications14
Estimated originations9
Home-purchase applications7
Origination rate62.0%
Home-purchase share49.5%
Average application loan$322,539
Total application loan amount$4,467,408
National application rank#11,717 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.6% YoY; originations 8.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.