Neighborhood Profile

Decatur Heights

Decatur, GA | Dekalb County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.9
National rank: #2,797 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
77.0
Score
Value Opportunity
73.0
Score
Momentum
30.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDecatur, GA
CountyDekalb County
National rank#2,797 of 14,967
State rank#77 of 438
City rank#9 of 19
County rank#29 of 50
National percentile81.3
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$740,699
Year-over-year home value change-0.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.35%
Home value to income ratio5.20
Median household income$142,411
Bachelor's degree or higher75.5%
Civilian unemployment rate0.6%
Homeownership rate72.0%
Housing vacancy rate3.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher86.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Decatur Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Decatur Heights?

Decatur Heights is ranked #9 of 19 eligible neighborhoods in Decatur; #77 of 438 eligible neighborhoods in GA; and #2,797 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Decatur Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Decatur?

Decatur Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.9 and a city ranking of #9 of 19 eligible neighborhoods in Decatur.

How much are homes worth in Decatur Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Decatur Heights is approximately $740,699.

Are home values rising or falling in Decatur Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.7% year over year and -0.35% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Decatur Heights?

Decatur Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Decatur Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $142,411.

How affordable is Decatur Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.20. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Decatur Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 72.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Decatur Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.6%.

How educated are residents of Decatur Heights?

Approximately 75.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Decatur Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 86.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Decatur Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications52
Estimated originations32
Home-purchase applications31
Origination rate62.0%
Home-purchase share59.3%
Average application loan$457,496
Total application loan amount$23,740,208
National application rank#7,082 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 85.0% YoY; originations 70.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.