Neighborhood Profile

Dyouville Court

Brookhaven, GA | Dekalb County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
65.4
National rank: #2,396 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
73.4
Score
Value Opportunity
73.7
Score
Momentum
41.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBrookhaven, GA
CountyDekalb County
National rank#2,396 of 14,967
State rank#69 of 438
City rank#16 of 24
County rank#27 of 50
National percentile84.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$413,361
Year-over-year home value change-0.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.11%
Home value to income ratio4.30
Median household income$96,166
Bachelor's degree or higher67.8%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate47.8%
Housing vacancy rate4.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher35.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Dyouville Court

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Dyouville Court?

Dyouville Court is ranked #16 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Brookhaven; #69 of 438 eligible neighborhoods in GA; and #2,396 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Dyouville Court one of the best neighborhoods in Brookhaven?

Dyouville Court has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 65.4 and a city ranking of #16 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Brookhaven.

How much are homes worth in Dyouville Court?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Dyouville Court is approximately $413,361.

Are home values rising or falling in Dyouville Court?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.9% year over year and 0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Dyouville Court?

Dyouville Court has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 41.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Dyouville Court?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $96,166.

How affordable is Dyouville Court relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.30. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Dyouville Court primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Dyouville Court?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Dyouville Court?

Approximately 67.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Dyouville Court face high rent burden?

Approximately 35.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Dyouville Court?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications8
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate55.1%
Home-purchase share57.2%
Average application loan$431,159
Total application loan amount$3,268,929
National application rank#13,066 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 16.9% YoY; originations 28.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.