Neighborhood Profile

Wheelock & Monterey

Lubbock, TX | Lubbock County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
30.0
National rank: #13,478 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
20.6
Score
Value Opportunity
33.3
Score
Momentum
40.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLubbock, TX
CountyLubbock County
National rank#13,478 of 14,967
State rank#1,097 of 1,241
City rank#38 of 40
County rank#38 of 40
National percentile10.0
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$149,313
Year-over-year home value change-0.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.09%
Home value to income ratio5.25
Median household income$28,439
Bachelor's degree or higher23.9%
Civilian unemployment rate5.9%
Homeownership rate33.4%
Housing vacancy rate12.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher71.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Wheelock & Monterey

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Wheelock & Monterey?

Wheelock & Monterey is ranked #38 of 40 eligible neighborhoods in Lubbock; #1,097 of 1,241 eligible neighborhoods in TX; and #13,478 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Wheelock & Monterey one of the best neighborhoods in Lubbock?

Wheelock & Monterey has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 30.0 and a city ranking of #38 of 40 eligible neighborhoods in Lubbock.

How much are homes worth in Wheelock & Monterey?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Wheelock & Monterey is approximately $149,313.

Are home values rising or falling in Wheelock & Monterey?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.1% year over year and -0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Wheelock & Monterey?

Wheelock & Monterey has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 40.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Wheelock & Monterey?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $28,439.

How affordable is Wheelock & Monterey relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.25. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Wheelock & Monterey primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 33.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Wheelock & Monterey?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.9%.

How educated are residents of Wheelock & Monterey?

Approximately 23.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Wheelock & Monterey face high rent burden?

Approximately 71.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Wheelock & Monterey?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications120
Estimated originations79
Home-purchase applications83
Origination rate65.3%
Home-purchase share68.7%
Average application loan$128,862
Total application loan amount$15,498,838
National application rank#3,640 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.9% YoY; originations 19.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.

Texas Current Housing Market

Current housing market in Wheelock & Monterey

A current-market snapshot based on active sale listings observed in the certified National Data System Texas housing refresh.

31
Active listings observed
$143,000
Median asking price
$109.09
Median asking price / sq. ft.
51.0
Median days on market
1,364 sq. ft.
Median home size
Observed asking-price range: $89,500 to $315,000 Newest listing observed: 2026-09-17 19:00:00-05:00
How this current-market geography is determined

Coverage basis: Exact Zillow neighborhood polygon matches.

31 exact polygon matches. Exact Zillow polygon membership and supplemental Census Block Group association remain separate in the governed data. Supplemental associations are not represented as exact Zillow polygon membership.

Current listing observations are separate from BestNeighborhoodsUSA rankings and do not change neighborhood scores, ranks, historical Zillow trends, Census measures, or HMDA mortgage intelligence.