Neighborhood Profile

Shawnee Heights

Kansas City, KS | Wyandotte County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
47.8
National rank: #8,405 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
42.3
Score
Value Opportunity
55.0
Score
Momentum
46.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationKansas City, KS
CountyWyandotte County
National rank#8,405 of 14,967
State rank#129 of 187
City rank#4 of 7
County rank#4 of 7
National percentile43.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$167,026
Year-over-year home value change-0.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.34%
Home value to income ratio2.90
Median household income$57,570
Bachelor's degree or higher16.7%
Civilian unemployment rate4.6%
Homeownership rate76.4%
Housing vacancy rate10.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Shawnee Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Shawnee Heights?

Shawnee Heights is ranked #4 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City; #129 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in KS; and #8,405 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Shawnee Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Kansas City?

Shawnee Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 47.8 and a city ranking of #4 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City.

How much are homes worth in Shawnee Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Shawnee Heights is approximately $167,026.

Are home values rising or falling in Shawnee Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.9% year over year and 0.34% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Shawnee Heights?

Shawnee Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 46.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Shawnee Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $57,570.

How affordable is Shawnee Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.90. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Shawnee Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 76.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Shawnee Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.6%.

How educated are residents of Shawnee Heights?

Approximately 16.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Shawnee Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Shawnee Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications102
Estimated originations57
Home-purchase applications58
Origination rate55.4%
Home-purchase share57.1%
Average application loan$154,453
Total application loan amount$15,769,900
National application rank#4,269 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage99.9%
Recent trend: Applications 39.9% YoY; originations 34.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.