Neighborhood Profile

Vassar Park

Canton, OH | Stark County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
41.2
National rank: #10,651 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
19.4
Score
Value Opportunity
38.2
Score
Momentum
80.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCanton, OH
CountyStark County
National rank#10,651 of 14,967
State rank#307 of 481
City rank#14 of 16
County rank#14 of 16
National percentile28.8
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$133,080
Year-over-year home value change5.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.15%
Home value to income ratio3.67
Median household income$36,271
Bachelor's degree or higher19.6%
Civilian unemployment rate10.5%
Homeownership rate48.4%
Housing vacancy rate28.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Vassar Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Vassar Park?

Vassar Park is ranked #14 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in Canton; #307 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #10,651 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Vassar Park one of the best neighborhoods in Canton?

Vassar Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 41.2 and a city ranking of #14 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in Canton.

How much are homes worth in Vassar Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Vassar Park is approximately $133,080.

Are home values rising or falling in Vassar Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.6% year over year and 0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Vassar Park?

Vassar Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 80.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Vassar Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $36,271.

How affordable is Vassar Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.67. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Vassar Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 48.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Vassar Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.5%.

How educated are residents of Vassar Park?

Approximately 19.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Vassar Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Vassar Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications82
Estimated originations47
Home-purchase applications46
Origination rate57.2%
Home-purchase share56.1%
Average application loan$151,280
Total application loan amount$12,462,221
National application rank#5,110 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 17.5% YoY; originations -2.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.