Neighborhood Profile

Armourdale

Kansas City, KS | Wyandotte County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
35.0
National rank: #12,403 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
14.3
Score
Value Opportunity
28.2
Score
Momentum
77.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationKansas City, KS
CountyWyandotte County
National rank#12,403 of 14,967
State rank#177 of 187
City rank#7 of 7
County rank#7 of 7
National percentile17.1
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$133,064
Year-over-year home value change8.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.11%
Home value to income ratio4.87
Median household income$27,350
Bachelor's degree or higher15.7%
Civilian unemployment rate13.9%
Homeownership rate54.3%
Housing vacancy rate14.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher82.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Armourdale

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Armourdale?

Armourdale is ranked #7 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City; #177 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in KS; and #12,403 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Armourdale one of the best neighborhoods in Kansas City?

Armourdale has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 35.0 and a city ranking of #7 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City.

How much are homes worth in Armourdale?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Armourdale is approximately $133,064.

Are home values rising or falling in Armourdale?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 8.3% year over year and -0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Armourdale?

Armourdale has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 77.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Armourdale?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $27,350.

How affordable is Armourdale relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.87. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Armourdale primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 54.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Armourdale?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 13.9%.

How educated are residents of Armourdale?

Approximately 15.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Armourdale face high rent burden?

Approximately 82.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Armourdale?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

LIMITED

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications39
Estimated originations21
Home-purchase applications16
Origination rate54.1%
Home-purchase share40.6%
Average application loan$115,593
Total application loan amount$4,530,141
National application rankNot rankable
Geometry coverage67.7%
Recent trend: Applications 21.2% YoY; originations 44.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.