Neighborhood Profile

Southeast Aurora

Aurora, IL | DuPage County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.2
National rank: #4,611 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
59.3
Score
Value Opportunity
50.7
Score
Momentum
67.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAurora, IL
CountyDuPage County
National rank#4,611 of 14,967
State rank#122 of 261
City rank#9 of 13
County rank#5 of 5
National percentile69.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$362,649
Year-over-year home value change2.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.10%
Home value to income ratio5.56
Median household income$65,207
Bachelor's degree or higher47.4%
Civilian unemployment rate4.8%
Homeownership rate90.1%
Housing vacancy rate1.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Southeast Aurora

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Southeast Aurora?

Southeast Aurora is ranked #9 of 13 eligible neighborhoods in Aurora; #122 of 261 eligible neighborhoods in IL; and #4,611 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Southeast Aurora one of the best neighborhoods in Aurora?

Southeast Aurora has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.2 and a city ranking of #9 of 13 eligible neighborhoods in Aurora.

How much are homes worth in Southeast Aurora?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Southeast Aurora is approximately $362,649.

Are home values rising or falling in Southeast Aurora?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.9% year over year and 0.10% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Southeast Aurora?

Southeast Aurora has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 67.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Southeast Aurora?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $65,207.

How affordable is Southeast Aurora relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.56. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Southeast Aurora primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 90.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Southeast Aurora?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.8%.

How educated are residents of Southeast Aurora?

Approximately 47.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Southeast Aurora face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Southeast Aurora?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications93
Estimated originations52
Home-purchase applications35
Origination rate56.0%
Home-purchase share37.9%
Average application loan$192,633
Total application loan amount$17,893,247
National application rank#4,638 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 23.6% YoY; originations 41.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.