Neighborhood Profile

Northwest Aurora

Aurora, IL | Kane County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
59.5
National rank: #4,207 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
49.7
Score
Value Opportunity
63.0
Score
Momentum
70.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAurora, IL
CountyKane County
National rank#4,207 of 14,967
State rank#112 of 261
City rank#7 of 13
County rank#6 of 11
National percentile71.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$274,455
Year-over-year home value change2.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.34%
Home value to income ratio3.11
Median household income$88,129
Bachelor's degree or higher16.8%
Civilian unemployment rate6.4%
Homeownership rate68.8%
Housing vacancy rate0.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher47.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Northwest Aurora

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Northwest Aurora?

Northwest Aurora is ranked #7 of 13 eligible neighborhoods in Aurora; #112 of 261 eligible neighborhoods in IL; and #4,207 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Northwest Aurora one of the best neighborhoods in Aurora?

Northwest Aurora has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 59.5 and a city ranking of #7 of 13 eligible neighborhoods in Aurora.

How much are homes worth in Northwest Aurora?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Northwest Aurora is approximately $274,455.

Are home values rising or falling in Northwest Aurora?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.4% year over year and 0.34% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Northwest Aurora?

Northwest Aurora has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 70.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Northwest Aurora?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $88,129.

How affordable is Northwest Aurora relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.11. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Northwest Aurora primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 68.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Northwest Aurora?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.4%.

How educated are residents of Northwest Aurora?

Approximately 16.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Northwest Aurora face high rent burden?

Approximately 47.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Northwest Aurora?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications52
Estimated originations33
Home-purchase applications30
Origination rate63.4%
Home-purchase share56.7%
Average application loan$176,539
Total application loan amount$9,217,878
National application rank#7,068 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -10.3% YoY; originations -0.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.