Neighborhood Profile

Oakwood Place

Birmingham, AL | Jefferson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
25.0
National rank: #14,203 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
17.6
Score
Value Opportunity
48.3
Score
Momentum
4.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBirmingham, AL
CountyJefferson County
National rank#14,203 of 14,967
State rank#231 of 258
City rank#74 of 88
County rank#74 of 88
National percentile5.1
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$59,133
Year-over-year home value change-7.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.60%
Home value to income ratio2.55
Median household income$23,193
Bachelor's degree or higher5.1%
Civilian unemployment rate3.8%
Homeownership rate33.5%
Housing vacancy rate21.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher72.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oakwood Place

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oakwood Place?

Oakwood Place is ranked #74 of 88 eligible neighborhoods in Birmingham; #231 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #14,203 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oakwood Place one of the best neighborhoods in Birmingham?

Oakwood Place has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 25.0 and a city ranking of #74 of 88 eligible neighborhoods in Birmingham.

How much are homes worth in Oakwood Place?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oakwood Place is approximately $59,133.

Are home values rising or falling in Oakwood Place?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -7.2% year over year and -0.60% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oakwood Place?

Oakwood Place has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 4.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oakwood Place?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $23,193.

How affordable is Oakwood Place relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.55. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oakwood Place primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 33.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oakwood Place?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.8%.

How educated are residents of Oakwood Place?

Approximately 5.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oakwood Place face high rent burden?

Approximately 72.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oakwood Place?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications64
Estimated originations26
Home-purchase applications28
Origination rate39.7%
Home-purchase share43.8%
Average application loan$76,384
Total application loan amount$4,910,883
National application rank#6,204 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.3% YoY; originations -1.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.