Neighborhood Profile

Adams Boulevard

Saginaw, MI | Saginaw County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
51.9
National rank: #6,963 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
39.3
Score
Value Opportunity
57.9
Score
Momentum
63.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSaginaw, MI
CountySaginaw County
National rank#6,963 of 14,967
State rank#155 of 334
City rank#4 of 16
County rank#4 of 16
National percentile53.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$116,631
Year-over-year home value change1.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.37%
Home value to income ratio2.01
Median household income$57,989
Bachelor's degree or higher23.5%
Civilian unemployment rate10.9%
Homeownership rate84.8%
Housing vacancy rate4.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Adams Boulevard

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Adams Boulevard?

Adams Boulevard is ranked #4 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in Saginaw; #155 of 334 eligible neighborhoods in MI; and #6,963 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Adams Boulevard one of the best neighborhoods in Saginaw?

Adams Boulevard has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 51.9 and a city ranking of #4 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in Saginaw.

How much are homes worth in Adams Boulevard?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Adams Boulevard is approximately $116,631.

Are home values rising or falling in Adams Boulevard?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.3% year over year and 0.37% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Adams Boulevard?

Adams Boulevard has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 63.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Adams Boulevard?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $57,989.

How affordable is Adams Boulevard relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.01. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Adams Boulevard primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 84.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Adams Boulevard?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.9%.

How educated are residents of Adams Boulevard?

Approximately 23.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Adams Boulevard face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Adams Boulevard?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications111
Estimated originations65
Home-purchase applications58
Origination rate59.0%
Home-purchase share52.8%
Average application loan$89,218
Total application loan amount$9,867,861
National application rank#3,984 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.8% YoY; originations 5.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.