Neighborhood Profile

John Adams

Rochester, MN | Olmsted County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
71.5
National rank: #1,087 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.3
Score
Value Opportunity
72.1
Score
Momentum
77.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationRochester, MN
CountyOlmsted County
National rank#1,087 of 14,967
State rank#69 of 275
City rank#11 of 24
County rank#11 of 24
National percentile92.7
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$316,508
Year-over-year home value change4.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.16%
Home value to income ratio3.53
Median household income$89,536
Bachelor's degree or higher47.9%
Civilian unemployment rate2.3%
Homeownership rate66.5%
Housing vacancy rate3.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher38.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in John Adams

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for John Adams?

John Adams is ranked #11 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Rochester; #69 of 275 eligible neighborhoods in MN; and #1,087 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is John Adams one of the best neighborhoods in Rochester?

John Adams has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 71.5 and a city ranking of #11 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Rochester.

How much are homes worth in John Adams?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for John Adams is approximately $316,508.

Are home values rising or falling in John Adams?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.7% year over year and 0.16% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for John Adams?

John Adams has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 77.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in John Adams?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $89,536.

How affordable is John Adams relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.53. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is John Adams primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 66.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in John Adams?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.3%.

How educated are residents of John Adams?

Approximately 47.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in John Adams face high rent burden?

Approximately 38.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score John Adams?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications94
Estimated originations60
Home-purchase applications57
Origination rate63.2%
Home-purchase share60.0%
Average application loan$181,648
Total application loan amount$17,141,687
National application rank#4,565 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 20.1% YoY; originations 5.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.