Neighborhood Profile

Old Everett

Lansing, MI | Ingham County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
48.0
National rank: #8,328 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
38.9
Score
Value Opportunity
56.4
Score
Momentum
51.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLansing, MI
CountyIngham County
National rank#8,328 of 14,967
State rank#183 of 334
City rank#21 of 36
County rank#30 of 47
National percentile44.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$142,281
Year-over-year home value change2.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.39%
Home value to income ratio2.56
Median household income$55,677
Bachelor's degree or higher21.9%
Civilian unemployment rate6.8%
Homeownership rate73.7%
Housing vacancy rate6.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher50.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Old Everett

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Old Everett?

Old Everett is ranked #21 of 36 eligible neighborhoods in Lansing; #183 of 334 eligible neighborhoods in MI; and #8,328 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Old Everett one of the best neighborhoods in Lansing?

Old Everett has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 48.0 and a city ranking of #21 of 36 eligible neighborhoods in Lansing.

How much are homes worth in Old Everett?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Old Everett is approximately $142,281.

Are home values rising or falling in Old Everett?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.3% year over year and -0.39% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Old Everett?

Old Everett has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 51.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Old Everett?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $55,677.

How affordable is Old Everett relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.56. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Old Everett primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 73.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Old Everett?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.8%.

How educated are residents of Old Everett?

Approximately 21.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Old Everett face high rent burden?

Approximately 50.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Old Everett?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications378
Estimated originations239
Home-purchase applications224
Origination rate63.1%
Home-purchase share59.2%
Average application loan$110,857
Total application loan amount$41,892,071
National application rank#842 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -3.1% YoY; originations 5.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.