Neighborhood Profile

Riverside/Normal City

Muncie, IN | Delaware County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
28.0
National rank: #13,792 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
17.9
Score
Value Opportunity
27.7
Score
Momentum
44.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMuncie, IN
CountyDelaware County
National rank#13,792 of 14,967
State rank#628 of 656
City rank#31 of 32
County rank#31 of 32
National percentile7.9
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$154,673
Year-over-year home value change0.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.21%
Home value to income ratio6.14
Median household income$25,211
Bachelor's degree or higher47.8%
Civilian unemployment rate13.9%
Homeownership rate11.6%
Housing vacancy rate20.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher66.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Riverside/Normal City

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Riverside/Normal City?

Riverside/Normal City is ranked #31 of 32 eligible neighborhoods in Muncie; #628 of 656 eligible neighborhoods in IN; and #13,792 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Riverside/Normal City one of the best neighborhoods in Muncie?

Riverside/Normal City has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 28.0 and a city ranking of #31 of 32 eligible neighborhoods in Muncie.

How much are homes worth in Riverside/Normal City?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Riverside/Normal City is approximately $154,673.

Are home values rising or falling in Riverside/Normal City?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.8% year over year and -0.21% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Riverside/Normal City?

Riverside/Normal City has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 44.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Riverside/Normal City?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $25,211.

How affordable is Riverside/Normal City relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.14. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Riverside/Normal City primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 11.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Riverside/Normal City?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 13.9%.

How educated are residents of Riverside/Normal City?

Approximately 47.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Riverside/Normal City face high rent burden?

Approximately 66.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Riverside/Normal City?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications83
Estimated originations57
Home-purchase applications42
Origination rate68.4%
Home-purchase share50.8%
Average application loan$130,342
Total application loan amount$10,779,975
National application rank#5,099 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage99.9%
Recent trend: Applications 8.9% YoY; originations -2.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.