Neighborhood Profile

High Resort

Rio Rancho, NM | Sandoval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
55.3
National rank: #5,620 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
59.5
Score
Value Opportunity
58.4
Score
Momentum
44.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationRio Rancho, NM
CountySandoval County
National rank#5,620 of 14,967
State rank#114 of 222
City rank#9 of 13
County rank#9 of 13
National percentile62.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$445,955
Year-over-year home value change0.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.08%
Home value to income ratio5.07
Median household income$87,922
Bachelor's degree or higher39.9%
Civilian unemployment rate2.6%
Homeownership rate65.6%
Housing vacancy rate3.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher55.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in High Resort

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for High Resort?

High Resort is ranked #9 of 13 eligible neighborhoods in Rio Rancho; #114 of 222 eligible neighborhoods in NM; and #5,620 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is High Resort one of the best neighborhoods in Rio Rancho?

High Resort has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 55.3 and a city ranking of #9 of 13 eligible neighborhoods in Rio Rancho.

How much are homes worth in High Resort?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for High Resort is approximately $445,955.

Are home values rising or falling in High Resort?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.3% year over year and -0.08% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for High Resort?

High Resort has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 44.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in High Resort?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $87,922.

How affordable is High Resort relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.07. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is High Resort primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 65.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in High Resort?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.6%.

How educated are residents of High Resort?

Approximately 39.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in High Resort face high rent burden?

Approximately 55.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score High Resort?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications129
Estimated originations65
Home-purchase applications63
Origination rate50.3%
Home-purchase share48.8%
Average application loan$247,764
Total application loan amount$32,037,866
National application rank#3,397 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 41.5% YoY; originations 23.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.