Neighborhood Profile

Greenhaven

Brooklyn Park, MN | Hennepin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
45.0
National rank: #9,366 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
36.1
Score
Value Opportunity
45.3
Score
Momentum
59.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBrooklyn Park, MN
CountyHennepin County
National rank#9,366 of 14,967
State rank#234 of 275
City rank#23 of 29
County rank#159 of 185
National percentile37.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$355,136
Year-over-year home value change2.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.12%
Home value to income ratio4.22
Median household income$84,255
Bachelor's degree or higher24.8%
Civilian unemployment rate13.8%
Homeownership rate83.4%
Housing vacancy rate13.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher87.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Greenhaven

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Greenhaven?

Greenhaven is ranked #23 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Brooklyn Park; #234 of 275 eligible neighborhoods in MN; and #9,366 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Greenhaven one of the best neighborhoods in Brooklyn Park?

Greenhaven has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 45.0 and a city ranking of #23 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Brooklyn Park.

How much are homes worth in Greenhaven?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Greenhaven is approximately $355,136.

Are home values rising or falling in Greenhaven?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.7% year over year and -0.12% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Greenhaven?

Greenhaven has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 59.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Greenhaven?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $84,255.

How affordable is Greenhaven relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.22. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Greenhaven primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 83.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Greenhaven?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 13.8%.

How educated are residents of Greenhaven?

Approximately 24.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Greenhaven face high rent burden?

Approximately 87.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Greenhaven?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications35
Estimated originations24
Home-purchase applications17
Origination rate68.3%
Home-purchase share47.7%
Average application loan$192,366
Total application loan amount$6,708,353
National application rank#8,664 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -0.2% YoY; originations 15.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.