Neighborhood Profile

South Gardens

Chattanooga, TN | Hamilton County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
26.3
National rank: #14,036 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
22.5
Score
Value Opportunity
18.9
Score
Momentum
42.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChattanooga, TN
CountyHamilton County
National rank#14,036 of 14,967
State rank#537 of 571
City rank#46 of 57
County rank#46 of 57
National percentile6.2
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$208,061
Year-over-year home value change1.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.42%
Home value to income ratio11.50
Median household income$18,097
Bachelor's degree or higher16.3%
Civilian unemployment rate9.5%
Homeownership rate6.0%
Housing vacancy rate1.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher43.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South Gardens

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South Gardens?

South Gardens is ranked #46 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Chattanooga; #537 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #14,036 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South Gardens one of the best neighborhoods in Chattanooga?

South Gardens has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 26.3 and a city ranking of #46 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Chattanooga.

How much are homes worth in South Gardens?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South Gardens is approximately $208,061.

Are home values rising or falling in South Gardens?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.1% year over year and -0.42% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South Gardens?

South Gardens has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 42.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South Gardens?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $18,097.

How affordable is South Gardens relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.50. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South Gardens primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 6.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in South Gardens?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 9.5%.

How educated are residents of South Gardens?

Approximately 16.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South Gardens face high rent burden?

Approximately 43.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South Gardens?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications40
Estimated originations24
Home-purchase applications22
Origination rate60.2%
Home-purchase share55.1%
Average application loan$481,472
Total application loan amount$19,087,398
National application rank#8,173 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -42.3% YoY; originations -47.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.