Neighborhood Profile

Hedgewood

Lafayette, IN | Tippecanoe County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
65.8
National rank: #2,289 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
50.9
Score
Value Opportunity
66.3
Score
Momentum
89.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLafayette, IN
CountyTippecanoe County
National rank#2,289 of 14,967
State rank#179 of 656
City rank#1 of 25
County rank#7 of 40
National percentile84.7
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$205,349
Year-over-year home value change6.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.45%
Home value to income ratio3.22
Median household income$63,854
Bachelor's degree or higher23.6%
Civilian unemployment rate2.0%
Homeownership rate55.8%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher53.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hedgewood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hedgewood?

Hedgewood is ranked #1 of 25 eligible neighborhoods in Lafayette; #179 of 656 eligible neighborhoods in IN; and #2,289 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hedgewood one of the best neighborhoods in Lafayette?

Hedgewood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 65.8 and a city ranking of #1 of 25 eligible neighborhoods in Lafayette.

How much are homes worth in Hedgewood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hedgewood is approximately $205,349.

Are home values rising or falling in Hedgewood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 6.4% year over year and 0.45% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hedgewood?

Hedgewood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 89.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hedgewood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $63,854.

How affordable is Hedgewood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.22. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hedgewood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 55.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hedgewood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.0%.

How educated are residents of Hedgewood?

Approximately 23.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hedgewood face high rent burden?

Approximately 53.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hedgewood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications26
Estimated originations18
Home-purchase applications11
Origination rate68.1%
Home-purchase share41.2%
Average application loan$118,809
Total application loan amount$3,100,495
National application rank#9,776 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -3.5% YoY; originations 4.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.