Neighborhood Profile

Mitchell College Historic District

Statesville, NC | Iredell County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
41.3
National rank: #10,613 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.5
Score
Value Opportunity
37.2
Score
Momentum
43.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationStatesville, NC
CountyIredell County
National rank#10,613 of 14,967
State rank#366 of 535
City rankNot available
County rankNot available
National percentile29.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$361,118
Year-over-year home value change0.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.11%
Home value to income ratio7.13
Median household income$50,655
Bachelor's degree or higher37.6%
Civilian unemployment rate1.7%
Homeownership rate28.5%
Housing vacancy rate19.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher24.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Mitchell College Historic District

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Mitchell College Historic District?

Mitchell College Historic District is ranked No published Statesville rank is currently available; #366 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #10,613 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Mitchell College Historic District one of the best neighborhoods in Statesville?

Mitchell College Historic District has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 41.3 and a city ranking of No published Statesville rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Mitchell College Historic District?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Mitchell College Historic District is approximately $361,118.

Are home values rising or falling in Mitchell College Historic District?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.3% year over year and -0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Mitchell College Historic District?

Mitchell College Historic District has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 43.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Mitchell College Historic District?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $50,655.

How affordable is Mitchell College Historic District relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.13. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Mitchell College Historic District primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 28.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Mitchell College Historic District?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.7%.

How educated are residents of Mitchell College Historic District?

Approximately 37.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Mitchell College Historic District face high rent burden?

Approximately 24.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Mitchell College Historic District?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications14
Estimated originations8
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate58.0%
Home-purchase share36.1%
Average application loan$156,675
Total application loan amount$2,226,439
National application rank#11,641 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -4.2% YoY; originations -4.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.