Neighborhood Profile

North End

Manchester, NH | Hillsborough County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
61.8
National rank: #3,436 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
66.0
Score
Value Opportunity
62.5
Score
Momentum
54.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationManchester, NH
CountyHillsborough County
National rank#3,436 of 14,967
State rank#6 of 28
City rank#5 of 24
County rank#6 of 26
National percentile77.1
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$603,963
Year-over-year home value change1.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.03%
Home value to income ratio5.10
Median household income$118,467
Bachelor's degree or higher57.2%
Civilian unemployment rate4.4%
Homeownership rate67.7%
Housing vacancy rate4.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher53.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North End

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North End?

North End is ranked #5 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Manchester; #6 of 28 eligible neighborhoods in NH; and #3,436 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North End one of the best neighborhoods in Manchester?

North End has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 61.8 and a city ranking of #5 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Manchester.

How much are homes worth in North End?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North End is approximately $603,963.

Are home values rising or falling in North End?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.2% year over year and 0.03% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North End?

North End has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 54.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North End?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $118,467.

How affordable is North End relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.10. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North End primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 67.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in North End?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.4%.

How educated are residents of North End?

Approximately 57.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North End face high rent burden?

Approximately 53.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North End?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications278
Estimated originations173
Home-purchase applications115
Origination rate62.4%
Home-purchase share41.4%
Average application loan$289,551
Total application loan amount$80,526,390
National application rank#1,340 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.8% YoY; originations 19.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.