Neighborhood Profile

Northwest Manchester

Manchester, NH | Hillsborough County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.4
National rank: #4,912 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
56.8
Score
Value Opportunity
56.1
Score
Momentum
60.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationManchester, NH
CountyHillsborough County
National rank#4,912 of 14,967
State rank#12 of 28
City rank#11 of 24
County rank#12 of 26
National percentile67.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$497,729
Year-over-year home value change1.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.12%
Home value to income ratio5.91
Median household income$84,288
Bachelor's degree or higher46.6%
Civilian unemployment rate2.3%
Homeownership rate34.9%
Housing vacancy rate2.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Northwest Manchester

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Northwest Manchester?

Northwest Manchester is ranked #11 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Manchester; #12 of 28 eligible neighborhoods in NH; and #4,912 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Northwest Manchester one of the best neighborhoods in Manchester?

Northwest Manchester has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.4 and a city ranking of #11 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Manchester.

How much are homes worth in Northwest Manchester?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Northwest Manchester is approximately $497,729.

Are home values rising or falling in Northwest Manchester?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.7% year over year and 0.12% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Northwest Manchester?

Northwest Manchester has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 60.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Northwest Manchester?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $84,288.

How affordable is Northwest Manchester relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.91. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Northwest Manchester primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 34.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Northwest Manchester?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.3%.

How educated are residents of Northwest Manchester?

Approximately 46.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Northwest Manchester face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Northwest Manchester?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications224
Estimated originations139
Home-purchase applications115
Origination rate62.2%
Home-purchase share51.3%
Average application loan$277,660
Total application loan amount$62,058,966
National application rank#1,778 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.3% YoY; originations 0.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.